EZVIZ no longer supports Internet Explorer 10 or earlier versions, and the site may not behave as expected. Please upgrade to a newer browser.
Choose a country or region to see content specific to your location and needs. You will be redirected to your local site.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: Nov. 14, 2022


NOTICE

EZVIZ Inc., EZVIZ International Limited, and their affiliates (“EZVIZ”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information by complying with applicable laws, and we are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and handle your personal information when you visit ezviz.com and its sub-websites, including any content and services offered on, by or through it (collectively, the “EZVIZ Site” or “Site”). Please review this Policy before using related EZVIZ Sites.

In addition to what you can see under the Site, EZVIZ Services we offered may also include other types and features, which may be subject to other privacy policies, and you are advised to read this Privacy Policy and any specific policy for your interest before using EZVIZ Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by us offline or through any other means not involved in this Policy, or to information collected by any third party. In addition, the Site may contain links to third party websites. Your personal information might be collected by such third party when you are using its services; therefore, EZVIZ encourages you to learn about the privacy practices of such third party.


We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will always ensure that the most current version is posted on the Site. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above.

If the personal information you submitted to us contains other individuals’ information, you warrant that you have obtained the approval of such individuals.

By accessing the Site, you acknowledge that you have agreed to our process of your personal information in accordance with the Policy.


“Personal Information” in this Policy shall have the same meaning as “personal data” and shall include any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”).


1. What Information We Collect

When you use the Site, we may collect certain Personal Information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information that we collect depends on your use of the EZVIZ Services, and can be divided into information that you provide to us and information that EZVIZ collects. As permitted by applicable laws or after obtaining your prior consent, we may further collect Personal Information that is necessary for your use of the Services from third parties.

Personal Information that you provide to us may include your name, location, contact address, contact number, email address and your language selection, e.g. when you subscribe to our e-newsletter, when you contact us for technical support.

Personal Information we collect include internet traffic data, such as your IP address and data collected through cookies, such as number of user visits, the time period of visiting, and user preferences.


2.How We Use Your Information

EZVIZ may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

For EZVIZ’s legitimate interest, namely:

To perform the agreement we have with you, for example:

To meet EZVIZ’s legal obligations, such as a court order or other binding decision(s),

With your express consent, to


3. How We Share Your Information

We do not sell any personal information to third parties and we never will.

We may share personal information with third parties on the basis of non-disclosure agreements.

The following are the limited situations where we may share Personal Information:

Our Affiliates. We share your personal information with our affiliates, who are required to use that information in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for example, to provide technical support as per your request.

Others working for and with EZVIZ. We use service providers, vendors, technicians and other third-parties to help us process, store, and protect some of your data and otherwise help us administer our Products and EZVIZ Services effectively, provide a better user experience, process your purchases, and increase the quality of our Products and EZVIZ Services. These third-parties are forbidden from using your personal information for non-EZVIZ purposes and are required to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Law and Order; the Public Interest.We may provide information to third-parties if we believe in good faith that we are required by mandatory law to do so. For example, to comply with legal orders and government requests; response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts; to protect the interests of our customers and users of EZVIZ Service; to respond to claims that any content posted or displayed using EZVIZ Service violates the rights of third parties; in an emergency protect the health and safety of users of EZVIZ Service or the general public; or to enforce compliance with our Terms of Service.

New Owner. If EZVIZ and/or all or part of our assets are ever sold or transferred, your personal information may be among the items sold or transferred. Under such circumstance, we will notify you by means of notice on the Site of (i) the identity and contact information of the purchaser or transferee, (ii) your right to revoke your consent to the provision of personal information, and (iii) the means by which you may revoke such consent.


4. Securing and Retention Your Information

Security. We have implemented commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard personal information. We have a team dedicated to keeping your information secure and testing for vulnerabilities. We also conduct periodic reviews and assessments of the effectiveness of our security controls.

Notwithstanding the above, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, EZVIZ cannot guarantee that your personal information is under absolute security with the existing security technology.If you have any questions about the security of the Site, please contact us.

Retention. Generally, we store your information on EZVIZ’s servers which is established upon third-party servers until you delete or edit it, or for as long as we need it to support your use of our Site, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.


5.Your Rights

Keeping your personal information current helps ensure that we provide you with the most relevant offers. You can access, update or delete your personal information by contact us at privacy@ezvizlife.com. We are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, and removing your active profile and data.

You have the right to object at any time and for reasons derived from your personal situation to our processing of your data on the legal grounds of” legitimate interest”. If you exercise your right of objection, we will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your rights.

Subject to limitations in applicable law, you may have certain rights in respect to your personal information, such as a right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, and portability. In order to exercise your rights please contact us. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at all times, free of charge. You can do this by opting out from direct marketing and by rejecting the use of cookies through your browser settings. If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country/region of residence.


6. Children's Privacy

EZVIZ does not intend that any portion of the Site will be accessed or used by children under the age of 18, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, and such use is prohibited. The Site is designed and intended for adults. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 years old or above the equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, and understand that you must be at least 18 years old, or above the equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, in order to use the Site. If we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction without verification of parental consent, we will promptly delete such information.If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us. A parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction may review and request deletion of such child’s personal information as well as prohibit the use thereof.


7. Global Operation and Data Transfers

We transfer and process your information globally both in our own facilities and with service providers, or partners, regardless of where you use our Services. As EZVIZ operates globally, we may transfer your personal information to our affiliates worldwide, when processing that information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, e.g. if you request for customer services from EZVIZ, our colleagues in China may access certain of your information (wherever you are located) in order to provide the requested services to you. We shall do so in accordance with the applicable laws. In particular, we will ensure that all transfers will be in accordance with requirements under your applicable local data protection laws by putting in place appropriate safeguards. You hereby agree to the data transfer and you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards taken by EZVIZ for this transfer of your Personal Information.

Currently we have data centers in the U.S., Singapore, Brazil, Ireland, and Frankfurt. The laws, regulations, and standards of the country in which your information is stored or processed may be different from those of your own country. You have understood that the risks under applicable data protection laws are different and we may transfer to and store your personal information at our overseas facilities. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


8. Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Notice. You can always reach us by using the contact information on Contact Us. Please provide: (i) your name (or nickname), your country/region of residence and your preferred method of contact; and (ii) the details of your request or comment along with any corresponding website links.


9. Additional Terms

Use of Cookies

We also use cookies and other technologies to keep records, store your preferences, improve our advertising, and collect certain non-identifying information, like log data and device data. This allows us to better understand how you use our Services, diagnose and troubleshoot any problems you’re having, and otherwise administer and improve our Services. The use of cookies also helps you to smoothly navigate our websites. You can set your browser to detect and reject cookies.

Please see more information in our Cookie Policy:

[https://www.ezviz.com/legal/use-of-cookies]


Use of Customer Services

If you contact us with questions or concerns about EZVIZ Services or Products, we may use your personal information to verify your identity and respond.

If you contact us via EZVIZ Customer Services, we may further require certain personal information. You can find more details about how we process your personal information in our Privacy Notice of EZVIZ Customer Services:

[https://www.ezviz.com/legal/privacy-notice-of-ezviz-customer-services]


US addendum

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

California residents have additional privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, which are described in the California Consumer Privacy Act Notice:

[https://www.ezviz.com/legal/california-consumer-privacy]


EU/UK addendum

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the UK, Please note,

i) For purposes of EU data protection legislation, If you reside in the countries/regions listed here(the link:[ https://www.ezviz.com/page/Regions-regarding-EZVIZ-Services-Notice]), EZVIZ International Limited, located at Level6,Manulife Place,348 Kwun Tong Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong, China, is the data controller responsible for the personal information processing covered by this Privacy Policy; For all other users, the data controller is EZVIZ Inc. ,located at18639 Railroad Street, City of Industry, California 91748.

EZVIZ Europe B.V., located at Dirk Storklaan 3, 2132 PX Hoofddorp, Netherlands (“EZVIZ Europe”) acts as EU representative for personal information processing activities covered in this Privacy Policy. You may contact the EU representative using the details in Contact Us.

ii) You have a right to object to the processing of your Personal Information where the processing is carried out for our legitimate interests. Subject to limitations in applicable data protection laws, you have certain rights in respect to your Personal Information, such as a right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection,portability and the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling. In order to exercise your rights, please contact us. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at all times, free of charge. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. However, your withdrawal may affect your continued use of EZVIZ Services. If you have concerns about how we handle your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

iii) If you are located in the EEA/UK whenever EZVIZ transfers such Personal Information outside the EEA/UK, where required or appropriate, EZVIZ will put in place SCCs, to secure your Personal Information (and Third Party Data). Where transfers are made to our affiliate, Hangzhou EZVIZ Software Co. Ltd ("HES"), the categories of Personal Information processed are as set out in this Privacy Policy. HES may also transfer Personal Information to third party recipients who may be located outside the EEA/UK for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. HES will only make such onward transfers to recipients ensuring appropriate safeguards and which may include putting in place additional SCCs.

A copy of the SCCs can be obtained by contacting us at the address in Contact Us.


More Information about EZVIZ Services

EZVIZ Services we offered may include (1) online services accessible through [www.ezviz.com] and all associated sites connected with the former, excluding any third parties’ sites (“EZVIZ Sites”); (2) software applications that can be downloaded to a mobile device or computer (“EZVIZ Apps”), including but not limited to this EZVIZ App; and (3) any services available on EZVIZ Sites and EZVIZ Apps, including EZVIZ CloudPlay Services and other available services.

You may need to register an Account via EZVIZ App. More detail about your personal information related to Account creation and use in EZVIZ App, please refer to the Privacy Policy for EZVIZ App: [https://www.ezviz.com/legal/privacy-policy-app]

We have updated our Terms of Service, CloudPlay Paid Subscription Terms and Privacy Policy. Please read them carefully.

We provide you with customized service and safe user experience with Cookie. Login and browse our website indicates that you permitted us getting information in/out the website with Cookie. Please visit Use of Cookies